Dr. Adam F. Spitz
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 33 years
- Graduation year: 1988
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1013944248
Dr. Adam F. Spitz MD
Endocrinologist
He is located at 1918 Randolph Road Suite 220 in Charlotte, NC 28207. Can help patients with the following: Achondroplasia, Asthma, Hyponatremia, Hypoparathyroidism, Inguinal Hernia, Obesity. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1013944248. Appointment can be made via the phone number (704) 316-1125. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Adam F. Spitz, being an endocrinologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Adam F. Spitz.
- Abdominal Pain
- Achondroplasia
- Acute Pain
- Addison's Disease
- Amyloidosis
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Bone Loss
- Carcinoid Tumor
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cushing's Syndrome
- Cystitis
- Diabetes
- Diabetes Insipidus (DI)
- Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 1
- Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 2
- Diabetic Neuropathy
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fertility
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Goiter
- Graves' Disease
- Growth Hormone Imbalance
- Gynecomastia
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hypercalcemia
- Hyperglycemia
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyperparathyroidism
- Hyperthyroidism
- Hypocalcemia
- Hypoglycemia
- Hyponatremia
- Hypoparathyroidism
- Hypothyroidism
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Insulin Resistance (IR)
- Low Testosterone
- Metabolic Syndrome
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Prescription Refill
- Thyroid Cancer
- Thyroid Disease
- Thyroiditis
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Vitamin D Deficiency
- Wilson-Turner Syndrome
Procedures Performed by Dr. Adam F. Spitz
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Adam F. Spitz as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter of North Carolina
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 29 plans from Ambetter of North Carolina
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Silver with $0 Insulin Options | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold with Atrium Health | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze with Atrium Health | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze with Atrium Health | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver with Atrium Health | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze with Atrium Health | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold with Atrium Health | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver with Atrium Health | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver with Atrium Health + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Cigna Healthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze CMS Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold CMS Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold RD CMS Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect myDiabetesCare Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver CMS Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver RD CMS Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Adam F. Spitz is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Adam F. Spitz is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Endocrinology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .
Bills through: Novant Health Medical Group, Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Novo Nordisk | $180827 |
| Medtronic | $407 |
| Lilly | $341 |
Other
| Promotional Speaking or Service | $156760 |
| Travel and Lodging | $16603 |
| Food and Beverage | $7100 |
| Consulting | $3320 |
Studies
Graduated in 1988Additional Specialities
- Internist
Affiliated practices
Looking for more Endocrinologists?
There are 6 other endocrinologists in this region.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 220 1918 Randolph Road Charlotte, 28207, NC
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 220 1918 Randolph Road Charlotte, 28207, NC
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 220 1918 Randolph Road Charlotte, 28207, NC
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 220 1918 Randolph Road Charlotte, 28207, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 220 1918 Randolph Road Charlotte, 28207, NC
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 220 1918 Randolph Road Charlotte, 28207, NC
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Adam F. Spitz affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Adam F. Spitz is affiliated with NOVANT HEALTH PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER.
What conditions does Dr. Adam F. Spitz treat?
Dr. Adam F. Spitz provides treatment for Achondroplasia, Asthma, Hyponatremia, Hypoparathyroidism, Inguinal Hernia, Obesity. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Adam F. Spitz have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Adam F. Spitz is affiliated with Novant Health Rock Hill Family Medicine. For the full list of practices see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Adam F. Spitz?
Dr. Adam F. Spitz's office is located at 1918 Randolph Road Suite 220 in Charlotte, NC 28207.
Does Dr. Adam F. Spitz accept patients with Ambetter of North Carolina?
Yes, Dr. Adam F. Spitz is listed in-network for Ambetter of North Carolina through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.